NGSBanner1.JPG
HomeAbout UsGo ShoppingWholesaleAbout SoapWhat Makes NGSWhat are customer's saying?PoliciesGlobal AwarenessUpcoming EventsContact UsTwitterFacebookBlogger
What Makes NGS

Almond (Sweet) Oil: (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. 

Avocado Oil: (Persea Gratissima)

This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. 

Coconut Oil: (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin.

 Olive Oil: (Olea Europaea)

Full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature. I use Extra Virgin Olive Oil as my main oil in all of my products.  

Virgin Coconut Oil: 

Vitamin E Oil: (Tocopherol)

Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of eight naturally occurring compounds. Posses great anti-oxidant qualities.


Mango Butter: (Mangifera Indica Seed Butter)

Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It is very similar to  cocoa butter and it has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. 

Shea Butter: (Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit Butter)

 

African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Shea Butter has the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

  


Bentonite Clay

A highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin and is one of the best clays for making clay poultices. It is best suited for oily skin.

 

Pink Kaolin Clay:

A gentle clay, making it suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Pink Kaolin Clay does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

  Annatto Seed: (Bixa Orellana Seed)

Used to create a deep orange colored oil.

 

Parsley Powder: (Petroselinum Crispum)
Is soothing, cleansing and detoxifying. It is also a natural green colorant.

 

Carnauba Wax Flakes: ( Copernicia cerifera)

Derived from the leaves of the Carnauba Palm which is native to Brazil.     

A little about Aromatherapy and Essential Oils

Aromatherapy is the therapeutic use of essential oils. Essential oils are volatile or aromatic liquid which generally constitues the odorous principles of the plant. Essentail Oils are obtained by the process of steam distillation.

Aromatic plants and oils have been used for thousands of years in the form of incense, perfumes and cosmetics and for their medical and culinary applications. Essential Oils are not used just for the aroma but for the chemical interaction between oils and the body and the physical changes that are brought about.

Essential Oils are used in a variety of ways which include:

~massage

~skin oils and lotions

~hot and cold compresses

~hair care

~flower waters

~baths

~inhalations

Essential Oils Used in My Products:

Bergamot:

Eucalyptus: (Eucalyptus globulus)

Geranium:

Lavender: (Lavandula angustifolia)

Lemon: (Citrus limon)

Lemon Balm: (Melissa officinalis)

Tangerine: (Citrus reticulata)